Summer Dance Schedule 2021

Acro Week with "miss" Ashley
$25 per student
Tuesday June 8th & Thursday June 10th
3:30-4:30 Baby Acro (Ages 4-6)
4:30-5:30 Beginner Skills (Handstands, Cartwheels, Backbend Kick Overs)
5:30-7:00 Intermediate Skills (Walkovers, Aerial Drills, Head Springs)
7:00-8:30 Advanced Skills (Aerials, Backhand Springs, Kip Ups, Walk Over Variations)
 
*Students should attend the class based on skills they can currently do, so they can work at the same pace as a class to gain new skills.  It's very important that students are placed in the proper level for their safety. All students attending this class must sign a waiver in the office upon arrival. 
ADULT HIP HOP WITH lAUREN
$15 per person
Tuesday June 8th & Thursday June 10th
6:30-7:30
All around the world Dance CAMP WITH "mISS" julie
$40 per student
Monday June 7th, Wednesday June 9th, & Friday June 11th
Ages 3-5
Monday 6:30-7:30 France
Wednesday 6:30-7:30 Hawaii
Friday 6:30-7:30 Norway
Join Miss Julie as she travels around the world to dance with some some of your favorite princesses in their homelands! 
Summer Intensive
Tiny tots: $90 includes both weeks  |  $45 per week
Intermediates/Advanced: $200 includes both weeks  |  $100 per week
Week 1: Week of June 14th 
Week 2: Week of June 21st
Intermediate & Advanced Levels: Monday-Wednesday 
Tiny Tots (Ages 5-7) Tuesday & Thursday

*All dancers must have a neat bun, solid color leotard, pink tights and ballet shoes for every ballet class listed on the schedule.
WEEK 1

Monday 6/14

Intermediate:

4:30-5:30 Hip Hop (Ballroom C)

5:30-6:00 Flexibility (Ballroom C)

6:00-7:30 Ballet (Ballroom B)

7:30-8:45 Jazz Fusion (Ballroom B)

Advanced: 

4:30-6:00 Ballet (Ballroom B)

6:00-7:15 Jazz Fusion (Ballroom C)

7:15-8:15 Hip Hop (Ballroom C)

8:15-8:45 Flexibility (Ballroom C)

Tuesday 6/15

Tiny Tots:

5:00-6:00 Ballet with Miss Emily (Ballroom A)

6:00-6:45 Lyrical with Miss Emily  (Ballroom A)

6:45-7:30 Hip Hop with Miss Emily  (Ballroom A)

 

Intermediate:

4:30-6:00 Ballet (Ballroom B)

6:00-7:15 Contemporary (Ballroom C)

7:15-7:30 *break*

7:30-8:30 Improv (Ballroom C)

 

Advanced:

4:30-5:45 Contemporary (Ballroom C)

5:45-6:00 *break*

6:00-7:30 Ballet (Ballroom B)

7:30-8:30 Improv (Ballroom C)

Wednesday 6/16

Intermediate:

4:30-5:30 Tap (Ballroom B)

5:30-6:45 Jazz (Ballroom B)

6:45-8:15 Ballet (Ballroom C)

Advanced:

4:30-6:00 Ballet (Ballroom C)

6:00-7:00 Tap (Ballroom B)

7:00-8:15 Jazz (Ballroom B)

Thursday 6/17

Tiny Tots:

5:00-6:00 Ballet with Miss Julie (Ballroom B)

6:00-6:45 Jazz with Miss Julie (Ballroom B)

6:45-7:30 Tap with Miss Julie (Ballroom B)

WEEK 2

Monday 6/21

Intermediate: 

4:30-5:30 Contemporary (Ballroom C)

5:30-6:00 Flexibility (Ballroom C)

6:00-7:30 Ballet (Ballroom B)

7:30-8:45 Jazz Funk (Ballroom B)

 

Advanced:

4:30-6:00 Ballet (Ballroom B)

6:00-7:15 Jazz Funk (Ballroom C)

7:15-8:15 Contemporary (Ballroom C)

8:15-8:45 Flexibility (Ballroom C)

Tuesday 6/22

Tiny Tots:

5:00-6:00 Ballet with Miss Emily (Ballroom A)

6:00-6:45 Lyrical with Miss Emily  (Ballroom A)

6:45-7:30 Hip Hop with Miss Emily  (Ballroom A)

 

Intermediate:

4:30-6:00 Ballet (Ballroom B)

6:00-7:15 Contemporary (Ballroom C)

7:15-7:30 *break*

7:30-8:30 Improv (Ballroom C)

 

Advanced:

4:30-5:45 Contemporary (Ballroom C)

5:45-6:00 *break*

6:00-7:30 Ballet (Ballroom B)

7:30-8:30 Improv (Ballroom C)

Wednesday 6/23

Intermediate:

4:30-5:30 Tap (Ballroom B)

5:30-6:45 Musical Theater (Ballroom B)

6:45-8:15 Ballet (Ballroom C)

Advanced:

4:30-6:00 Ballet (Ballroom C)

6:00-7:00 Tap (Ballroom B)

7:00-8:00 Musical Theater (Ballroom B)

8:00-8:45 Acting For Dancers (Ballroom B)

Thursday 6/24

Tiny Tots:

5:00-6:00 Ballet with Miss Julie (Ballroom B)

6:00-6:45 Jazz with Miss Julie (Ballroom B)

6:45-7:30 Tap with Miss Julie (Ballroom B)

Bootcamp

$100 includes both weeks | $50 per week

Ages 8 & Up

Week 1: June 17th - 18th (Thursday & Friday)

9:00-10:15 Strength & Conditioning (Ballroom C)

10:15 -11:15 Yoga (Ballroom C)

11:15-12:00 Mental Game Seminar/Confidence Building (Ballroom C)

Week 2: June 24th - 25th (Thursday & Friday)

9:00-10:15 Strength & Conditioning (Ballroom C)

10:15 -11:15 Yoga (Ballroom C)

11:15-12:00 Mental Game Seminar/Confidence Building (Ballroom C)

July summer class session

Week 1: Monday 7/12 & Tuesday 7/13

Company Auditions: Wednesday 7/14

(Week 1 classes are MANDATORY for any dancer trying out for PGDC Company 2021-2022)

Week 2: Tuesday 7/20 & Thursday 7/22 

Week 3: Tuesday 7/27 & Thursday 7/29

Beginner: Week 1 - $50 |  2 weeks - $90  |  all 3 weeks $135

Intermediate: week 1 - $75 |  2 weeks - $140  |  all 3 weeks - $200

Advanced: week 1 - $80 |  2 weeks - $145 |  all 3 weeks- $210

*All dancers must have a neat bun, solid color leotard, pink tights and ballet shoes for every ballet class listed on the schedule.Ballet skirts are allowed. Dancers can bring hot shorts to go over leotards for flexibility, floor barre, and contemporary ballet class.

WEEK 1: 

Monday 7/12

Beginner (Combo Classes): 

3:00-3:45 Ballet

3:45-4:30 Lyrical

4:30-5:15 Musical Theater

Intermediate (Levels 1 & 2):

4:00-5:15 Ballet

5:15-6:00 Jazz Fusion

6:00-6:45 Leaps & Turns

6:45-7:30 Contemporary 

Advanced (Levels 3 & Up)

5:15-6:45 Ballet

6:45-7:30 Leaps and Turns

7:30-8:15 Jazz Fusion

8:15-9:00 Contemporary 

Tuesday 7/13

Beginner (Combo Classes): 

3:00-3:45 Jazz

3:45-4:30 Tap

4:30-5:15 Hip Hop

Intermediate (Levels 1 & 2):

4:00-5:15 Ballet

5:15-6:00 Lyrical

6:00-6:45 Hip Hop

6:45-7:30 Tap

 

Advanced (Levels 3 & Up)

5:15-6:45 Ballet

6:45-7:30 Jazz

7:30-8:15 Hip Hop

8:15-9:00 Tap

Wednesday 7/14

PGDC COMPANY AUDITIONS

$5 AUDITIoN FEE 

4:00-5:15

Group 1: Any dancer ages 5-7 that want to join our "Tiny Tot" Company Team 2021-2022

5:15-8:15

Group 2: Any dancer ages 8 & up wanting to join our PGDC Company Team 2021-2022

WEEK 2: 

Tuesday 7/20

Beginner (Combo Classes): 

3:00-3:45 Musical Theater

3:45-4:30 Lyrical

4:30-5:15 Hip Hop

 

Intermediate (Levels 1 & 2):

4:00-5:15 Ballet

5:15-6:00 Musical Theater

6:00-6:45 Leaps & Turns

6:45-7:30 Lyrical 

Advanced (Levels 3 & Up)

5:15-6:45 Ballet

6:45-7:30 Leaps and Turns

7:30-8:15 Jazz

8:15-9:00 Contemporary 

Thursday 7/22

Beginner (Combo Classes): 

3:00-3:45 Ballet

3:45-4:30 Jazz

4:30-5:15 Tap

 

Intermediate (Levels 1 & 2):

4:00-5:15 Ballet

5:15-6:00 Tap

6:00-6:45 Contemporary

6:45-7:30 Hip Hop

 

Advanced (Levels 3 & Up)

5:15-6:45 Ballet

6:45-7:30 Tap

7:30-8:15 Jazz Fusion

8:15-9:00 Hip Hop

WEEK 3: 

Tuesday 7/27

No beginner levels this week. Miss Julie will be teaching Under the Sea Dance Camp this week. 

Intermediate (Levels 1 & 2):

4:00-5:15 Ballet

5:15-6:00 Musical Theater

6:00-6:45 Leaps & Turns

6:45-7:30 Lyrical 

Advanced (Levels 3 & Up)

5:15-6:45 Ballet

6:45-7:30 Leaps and Turns

7:30-8:15 Jazz

8:15-9:00 Contemporary 

Thursday 7/29

No beginner levels this week. Miss Julie will be teaching Under the Sea Dance Camp this week. 

Intermediate (Levels 1 & 2):

4:00-5:15 Ballet

5:15-6:00 Tap

6:00-6:45 Jazz

6:45-7:30 Hip Hop

 

Advanced (Levels 3 & Up)

5:15-6:45 Ballet

6:45-7:30 Jazz Fusion 

7:30-8:15 Hip Hop

8:15-9:00 Tap

Dance-Afari Dance Camp
with "mISS" Hailey
$65 per student
July 19th - July 23rd
Monday-Friday 
5:45-6:45

Join Miss Hailey for a wild time!
Dancers age 3-5 years old
Under the sea Dance Camp with "mISS" julie
$65 per student
July 26th - July 30th
Monday-Friday 
6:30-7:30

Join Miss Julie on a fun adventure under the sea to dance with some of our favorite fish friends!
Ballet Intensive
prices TBA

August 2nd - August 4th

Monday-Wednesday

*All dancers must have a neat bun, solid color leotard, pink tights and ballet shoes for every ballet class listed on the schedule.Ballet skirts are allowed. Dancers can bring hot shorts to go over leotards for flexibility, floor barre, and contemporary ballet class.

 

Monday 8/2

Intermediate:

4:30-6:00 Ballet Class with Master Ballet Teacher

6:00-7:00 Contemporary Ballet

Advanced:

4:30-5:00 Flexibility

5:00-6:00 Floor Barre

6:00-7:30 Ballet Class with Master Ballet Teacher

7:30-8:30 Contemporary Ballet

 

Tuesday 8/3

Intermediate:

4:30-5:00 Flexibility 

5:00-6:00 Floor Barre

6:00-7:30 Ballet Class with Master Ballet Teacher

 

Advanced:

4:30-6:00 Ballet Class with Master Ballet Teacher

6:00-7:00 Variation

7:00-8:00 Pointe 

8:00-8:30 Flexibility

 

 

Wednesday 8/4

Intermediate: 

4:30-6:00 Ballet Class with Master Ballet Teacher

6:00-7:00 Variation

 

Advanced:

4:30-5:00 Flexibility

5:00-6:00 Floor Barre

6:00-7:30 Ballet Class with Master Ballet Teacher